Skip to Content

Adjunct Positions


St. David’s School of Nursing follows the guidelines set forth by the Texas Board of Nursing for nursing faculty:

What are the qualifications for nursing faculty in Texas nursing programs?

For professional nursing education programs, Rule 215.7(c)(1) related to Faculty Qualifications and Faculty Organization requires in pertinent part that "Each nurse faculty member shall (A) hold a current license or privilege to practice as a registered nurse in the State of Texas; (B) show evidence of teaching abilities and maintaining current knowledge, clinical expertise, and safety in subject area of teaching responsibility; (C) hold a master’s degree, preferably in nursing. A nurse faculty member holding a master’s degree in a discipline other than nursing shall hold a bachelor’s degree in nursing from an accredited baccalaureate program in nursing; and (i) if teaching in a diploma or associate degree nursing program, shall have at least six semester hours of graduate level content in nursing appropriate to his/her teaching responsibilities, or (ii) if teaching in a baccalaureate level program, shall have at least 12 semester hours of graduate level content in nursing appropriate to his/her teaching responsibilities." It is expected that nursing faculty will be assigned to teach in their areas of expertise, i.e. focus of Master’s degree, and/or nursing practice experience.

If you are interested in adjunct or “per course” teaching opportunities in the St. David's School of Nursing, please contact Dr. Marla Erbin-Roesemann, Director, via email (me16@txstate.edu).